Contact Us
480-241-6854
Queen Creek

Sheds Up · Queen Creek, Arizona

Shed Builder in Queen Creek, AZ

Custom and Standard sheds for sale in Queen Creek, built on-site with layouts planned around your yard, access, and storage needs. Every size has a listed price.

Shed Builder in Queen Creek: Beige 8×4 Standard shed with a single door, built on-site in Queen Creek, AZ
Built in Queen Creek · 8×4 Standard shed
Built on-siteMaterials carried into your yard
Owner-builtWork directly with Alex
Custom & StandardOptions for your space and budget

Custom and Standard sheds for sale, built in Queen Creek

Working with a shed builder in Queen Creek, AZ

If you’re looking for a shed builder in Queen Creek, AZ, I’m Alex, the owner and builder at Sheds Up. I build Custom and Standard sheds on-site around different yards, storage needs, and budgets.

Because each shed is built in your yard, the materials can be carried through a suitable side gate instead of requiring a fully assembled building to be delivered. I personally build each project alongside my full-time team member, and you work directly with me to plan the details.

The 8×4 below is a Standard shed built against the house, with a single door, wall vent, and interior shelves. A 4×12 lean-to from another Queen Creek yard is farther down the page.

More local projects

More sheds built
in Queen Creek.

A longer lean-to from another Queen Creek yard.

4×12 Standard lean-to shed with the door open, built in Queen Creek, Arizona

Standard · 48 sq. ft.

4×12 Standard lean-to shed

Choose your shed

Two ways to build
your storage space.

Start with the shed line that fits your budget and the flexibility you need.

Custom sheds

More flexibility to plan the dimensions, roof style, doors, height, and finishes around your property.

  • LP SmartSide siding and trim
  • Radiant barrier roof sheathing
  • More flexibility for HOA-friendly designs
  • 7-year warranty
View Custom shed prices

Standard sheds

A straightforward option for everyday storage, with a simpler selection of sizes and finishes.

  • LP SmartSide siding and trim
  • Built on-site in your yard
  • Practical lean-to designs
  • 3-year warranty
View Standard shed prices

Working with your property

Need an
HOA-friendly shed in Queen Creek?

Queen Creek neighborhoods often add height, color, and placement rules on top of the town’s setbacks. A lean-to or a compact Standard shed is usually the fit for a side yard.

Send the written HOA guidelines with photos of the spot. We can plan height, footprint, roof style, and colors before you submit for approval.

See how we build HOA-friendly sheds →
01 · Share your spacePhotos, measurements, HOA guidelines, and what you need to store.
02 · Plan the detailsSize, height, doors, roof style, colors, and site access.
03 · Build on-siteOnce the design and any required approvals are in place.

Before you build

Queen Creek shed
questions.

Do I need a permit for a shed in Queen Creek?

Queen Creek says a detached structure 200 square feet or larger needs a building permit. Smaller sheds do not need a building permit, but they still have to meet the zoning setbacks. Utilities need their own permits. Confirm the current rule for your lot with Building Safety at (480) 358-3003. Check Queen Creek’s accessory-structure page.

Where can a shed be placed in Queen Creek?

Accessory structures cannot go in the required front-yard setback. In many Queen Creek districts, a detached shed that is 120 square feet or less and 7 feet tall or less can sit in the side or rear yard without a setback. Larger or taller sheds are generally 5 feet from the side and rear lines. The rule depends on the zoning district, so confirm it for your lot.

Does HOA approval replace Queen Creek’s requirements?

No. HOA approval and Town of Queen Creek requirements are separate. A design may need to satisfy both. Send the written shed rules so height, colors, and placement can be planned before you submit. Low-profile examples are on the HOA sheds page.

Can you build a shed behind my side gate?

Yes. I build sheds on-site and can carry the materials through a suitable side gate. We’ll check the access route and working space before scheduling the build.

Do I need a concrete slab?

A concrete slab is not required for every shed. I offer a treated wood foundation and floor system, or we can discuss building on a suitable existing slab. I do not pour concrete slabs.

Where can I find prices and warranty details?

Current prices are listed on the Custom shed and Standard shed pages. Custom sheds include a 7-year warranty; Standard sheds include a 3-year warranty. For a Queen Creek quote, use the contact form.

Let’s plan your shed

Make room for what
you want to keep.

Looking for a shed builder or sheds for sale in Queen Creek, AZ? Tell me your location, the size you’re considering, and what you need from your shed.

Sheds Up also builds nearby in San Tan Valley · Mesa · Gilbert · Chandler · Apache Junction. All city pages are on the cities page.